Tuesday, January 13, 2009

i totally just wrote this post and deleted it.. so now i get to re-write it...

OMG... technology never fails to amaze me.... i clicked one wrong button and ... gone! the whole freakin post...
OYE
anyways... so.. i started off by lamenting that everybody else has serious things to post about and i don't.. my posts are always random and vain.. and really have no importance or value... but i like to randomly type and today is one of those days.. when i just feel like typing.. b/c i'm bored..
so... okay one unseriously serious thing: today would have been my sister's 20th or 21st birthday.... her name was Tauser.. and although she was a different color and a different species, and spoke a different tongue.. and had no opposable thumbs.. she was still the best sister EVER and i miss her terribly... there will NEVER be another yellow labrador as smart and beautiful and companionable (is that a word?) as Tauser! she was the best.
so.. WORK- oh. my. effing. goodness. January in retail is like, please shoot me if i straighten that rack one more time. Seriously.. it's so slow.. we just walk around and straighten stuff all day.. ughhh... but anyways. they are saying we need to think about where we want to get moved to b/c they want most of us out of children's sometime in february so they can train more people.. why hire more people during the slowest time of year when you already have an abudance of employees and are facing a recession??? i don't know.. but children's is like.. the sacred training ground.. so we're getting booted out. and i only kind of have an idea where i want to work.. let's make a list....
*juniors.. not so much.. plus i think it is trainging also
*womens- NO! a.) manager is a witchy bitch and b.) the other women that work there are like venomous snakes all slithering around trying to get the same prey!
*cosmetics or fragrance- hello highschool! all over again, D-R-A-M-A.. and the girls put the HOR in horendous... i know.. whore.. but you get what i mean!
*jewelry... indifferent.. not so much though...
*accessories... no.. it's always cluttery and unkempt looking...
*men's... yeah! so long as it's not in the same department as that guy that always says hi to me.... eh.. no. but i like men's clothes! especially dress clothes.. and the manager is super nice and funny, i like her a lot!
*shoes... commission? no thanks! and the manager? oh my god.. NIGHTMARE!
*VISUAL... my first choice! walking around dressing mannequins and making displays.. sometimes like manual labor but much better than any selling position! i don't know if it has any special requirements though.. i'll have to ask..
so yeah... that's that... okay and one more thing with work.. there is now a cute boy #2! cute boy #1 is still cute but... a.) he smokes... b.) he apparently has a girlfriend... c.) he seems really up-tight and dorky.. d.) he doesn't really talk to me.. not that i talk to him but.. you know, he appears uninterested for the most part..... so .. cute boy #2... is cuter than cute boy #1, seems much cooler, and has talked to me more in like, only 2 occasions than cute boy #1 has ever talked to me in all the millions of times i've seen him. so, therefore, cute boy #2 has now been promoted to the status of cute boy #1 and cute boy #1 has been demoted to cute boy #2... confused much?? let me tell you about cute boy #3! haha.. j/k.
i smashed my thumb with a hammer the other day... it hurts ... but it's not swollen or bruised.. it sent shocks down to my elbow when i first hit it.. i hope it will be okay.. hopefully i didn't do anything to it...
i am re-doing my room... it is a much larger and more expensive project than i first estimated... my checkbook isn't happy. neither is my credit card and it declined today! i don't know why.. my balance shows that i still have 50 bucks until my limit.. if i check it tomorrow and someone has freakin stolen my identity i will straight up piss my pants.. no joke! i can't even pay for MY OWN expenditures.. much less some strangers.. and no, i don't have payment protection b/c they were charging me freakish amounts for that and i cancelled it.
anyways.. my room is gonna look beautiful when i'm all done! it's gonna be red, black, and white with a chinesey flair! heung chao! (i probably just cussed in chinese.. who knows!)
i've lost about 20 pounds since i've been working at Dillards.. just from the walking alone.. i haven't changed any eating habits really.. so once i start doing that i should drop the weight even faster.. which will be great.. i need to lose at least 80 to 90 pounds more... then i'll be super hott and maybe i'll actually have a boyfriend! hahaha... yeah... sad.
anyways.. i think that's all i have to talk about right now... hopefully i won't delete my post this time...

4 comments:

Kristi said...

Maybe your credit card hasnt gotten your last payment yet? Anyhoo, I love your randomness! It's fun to read. We need to lose 80 to 90 lbs together. It's overwhelming to think about. :-(

Kristi said...

Oh, yeah. What you have to say IS important and worth blogging over. If it comes from your heart, and it does, then it's worth reading.

FHL_Always said...

I like your posts! They're entertaining to read!

So cute boy #1 sounds like a good guy! :)

I hope you get into the department that you want to be in! I'll talk to you soon -- gotta go finish reading a chapter for my class tomorrow since I won't have time with my class tonight! TTYL!

Naida Lee said...

aww.. thanks guys! i'm glad you like my random posts. :) haha. and i think my credit card is okay.. i just used it more than i thought i did... yay...